• Au Pair What is au pair Unforgettable gap year Requirements and duties Documents to prepare Apply now
  • Home Au Pair Documents to prepare

    Documents to prepare


    Required documents

    Au Pair Application Form

    Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages

    Self-introduction video

    School Diploma

    Medical Report

    Non-criminal Record Certificate


    Supplemental documents

    Childcare Reference Letter

    TEFL Certificate

    Driving License

    First-aid Certificate

    English level certificates


    Visa documents


        On general we help Au pairs get a L visa(tourist) or a X visa(student). Our visa deparment will help with most of the visa documents but au pairs has to prepare a passport and a passport photo. And once Love Au Pair office got all the visa documents for au pairs, we will give you step-by-step instrutions for applying a Chinese visa. If you submit all the visa documents to your local Chinese embassy, it just takes 3-5 businsee days to get the visa done.


    L Visa

    1. Passport (Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.)

    2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo

    3.  Photocopy of previous Chinese visas

    4.  Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

    A.   Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

    B.   Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

    C.   Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

    X1-Visa

    1. Passport (Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.)

    2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo

    3.Original and photocopy of the Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

    4.  Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

    X2-Visa

    1. Passport (Original signed passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a copy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.)

    2. Visa Application Form (Form V.2013) and Photo

    3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens)

    You must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

    4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    5. Original and photocopy of the Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.


    互惠生权利和义务.jpg